Allantoin extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. With the ability to help heal the skin and stimulate the growth of new tissue, it’s a great all-rounder for keeping skin at the top of its game. It effectively softens and helps protect the skin, making it suitable for sensitive skin in need of a little extra TLC.
Allantoin moisturizes the skin to prevent dryness and irritation. It is suitable for sensitive skin too because of its non-irritable nature. Allantoin helps in shedding dead skin cells. It is a keratolytic agent, meaning it can soften and separate out the cornified (tough) layer of skin. It keeps the skin smooth as the dead skin layer is now shed off. Allantoin has a calming effect on your skin. It is used as a soothing ingredient in skincare products. Allantoin is known for soothing injured skin and healing wounds. It is often used for skin irritation and rashes. Allantoin not only helps in the shedding of dead skin cells but also in cell turnover. Dull skin in aged people is a result of accumulated dead skin cells. Allantoin helps in cell proliferation, thus reducing dullness.
Tip: Top it up with our 2% Hyaluronic Acid + Ceramide
Please note that all serums can sometimes create irritations for people with very sensitive skin or uncommon allergies. Always test the product on a small area before using it, ideally behind an ear or under the chin. Allow 24 hours to measure skin sensitivity to the product.